Poetry by the Sea Schedule 2022

Tuesday, May 24
Wednesday, May 25
Thursday, May 26
Friday, May 27

Tuesday, May 24

10:00 a.m. Check-in

12:00-1:00 Lunch, Mercy Center Dining Hall

1:15-2:30

  • Poetry of Place, David Katz (Chair), Dan Albergotti, Anna M. Evans, Joyce Wilson
  • Participant Readings

2:45-4:00

  • “Choice Words” Anthology Reading, Annie Finch (Chair)
  • Form & the Art of Subversion, Austin Allen (Chair), Brian Brodeur,

4:15-5:30

  • Jon Tribble: An Appreciation, Anna Evans (Chair), Dan Albergotti, Allison Joseph

6:00-7:00 Opening Reception

7:00-8:00 Dinner

8:30-9:30 Faculty Reading

Austin Allen, Melissa Balmain, Anna Evans, Annie Finch

divider

Wednesday, May 25

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Reading
  • Hiatus Books, 2019-2020, Barbara Crooker, David M. Katz, Amy Lemmon, Rick Mullin

10:00-11:30 Faculty Reading

Barbara Crooker, Joshua Mehigan, Anna Lena Phillips Bell

10:00-11:15 Austin Allen One-Day Workshop

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Three-Day Workshops and Seminars: ALBERGOTTI, BALMAIN, JOSEPH, MEHIGAN.

3:15-4:30

  • Spotlight reading: Micheal O’Siadhail, Introduced by Anna Evans

4:45-6:00

  • Poetry by the Sea Lecture: “Meter Matters: Redefining Poetry,” Annie Finch
  • Barbara Crooker One-Day-Workshop

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:30 Keynote Banquet

Presentation to Contest Award Winners

8:45-9:45 Keynote Address and Reading

Global poetry address and poetry reading, Marilyn Nelson, introduced by Allison Joseph

divider

Thursday, May 26

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Readings
  • A Tribute to Susan de Sola, Ned Balbo (Chair), Melissa Balmain, Al Basile, Anna Evans, Nicole Caruso Garcia, Amy Lemmon, Jane Satterfield, Linda Stern, Anton Yakovlev

10:00-11:30

  • Kim Bridgford Memorial Sonnet Contest Reading
  • Writing About End Times, Jane Satterfield (Chair), Chad Abushanab, Anna Maria Hong, Annalena Phillips Bell

10:00-11:15 Clare Rossini One-Day Workshop

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Three-Day Workshops and Seminars: ALBERGOTTI, BALMAIN, JOSEPH, MEHIGAN.

3:15-4:30

  • “Light” 30-Year Anniversary Reading, Melissa Balmain (Chair), Austin Allen, Ned Balbo, Bruce Bennett, Barbara Crooker, Anna M. Evans, Nicole Caruso Garcia, Claudia Gary, Julia Griffin, Allison Joseph, Jean L. Kreiling, Chris O’Carroll, Wendy Sloan, Mark F. Stone
  • A Conversation on Poetry & Spirituality, Annie Finch & Marilyn Nelson

4:45-6:00

  • New Books, Anton Yakovlev (Chair), John Wall Barger, Nicole Caruso Garcia, Marjorie Maddox, Jean L. Kreiling
  • Anna Lena Phillips Bell 1-Day Workshop

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:00 Dinner

8:30-9:45 Faculty Reading

Dan Albergotti, Allison Joseph, Matt Miller, Clare Rossini

divider

Friday, May 27

8:00-10:00 Coffee

8:30-9:45

  • Participant Reading

10:00-11:30

  • Spotlight Reading, Chad Abushanab and Angela O’Donnell, introduced by Wendy Sloan
  • Matt Miller One-Day-Workshop

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Two and Three-Day Workshops and Seminars

Good-bye until next year!
Adiós hasta el próximo año!
Au revoir jusqu’à l’année prochaine!
Auf Wiedersehen bis zum nächsten Jahr!
Arrivederci al prossimo anno!
Vaarwel tot volgend jaar!

Tuesday, May 24
Wednesday, May 25
Thursday, May 26
Friday, May 27

All panels are subject to change