Poetry by the Sea Schedule 2024

Tuesday, May 21
Wednesday, May 22
Thursday, May 23
Friday, May 24

Tuesday, May 21

10:00 a.m. Check-in

12:00-1:00 Lunch, Mercy Center Dining Hall

1:15-2:30

  • Participant Readings
  • Poets & Social Media, Melissa Balmain (Chair), Anna M. Evans, Daniel Galef, Nicole Caruso Garcia

2:45-4:00

  • Editing, Allison Joseph (Chair), Dustin Brookshire, Lesley Wheeler
  • Panel TBD, Mia Grogan (Chair)

4:15-5:45

  • Poems On Memory, Al Basile (Chair), David M. Katz, Alexis Sears
  • Austin Allen One-Day Workshop

6:00-7:00 Opening Reception

7:00-8:00 Dinner

8:30-9:45 Faculty Reading: Anna M. Evans, David Groff, Allison Joseph, David Yezzi

divider

Wednesday, May 22

8:00-10:00 Coffee

9:00-10:15

  • Participant Readings, featuring Jean L. Kreiling, Sonnet Winner

9:00-10:30 Clare Rossini One-Day Workshop

10:30-11:45

  • Faculty Reading: Chad Abushanab, Austin Allen, Melissa Balmain
  • Extending Ekphrasis: Embracing Responses in Poems to All Forms of Art, David Groff (Chair)

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 TWO- & Three-Day Workshops and Seminars: BALMAIN, GROFF, KATZ, MEHIGAN.

3:15-4:30

  • Is There a Plot In This Poem? Chad Abushanab (Chair)
  • New Books 1, Barbara Lydecker Crane, Barbara Crooker, Daniel Galef, Angela Alaimo O’Donnell, Wendy Sloan

4:45-6:00

  • In Conversation with David Yezzi, David M. Katz

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:30 Keynote Banquet

  • Presentation to Contest Award Winners

8:45-9:45 Keynote Address and Reading: Gregory Pardlo, introduced by Nicole Caruso Garcia

divider

Thursday, May 23

8:00-10:00 Coffee

9:00-10:15

  • Participant Readings, featuring Barbara Lydecker Crane, Sonnet Crown Winner

9:00-10:30 Alexis Sears One-Day Workshop

10:45-12:00 In Conversation with Gregory Pardlo, Allison Joseph

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 TWO- & Three-Day Workshops and Seminars: ABUSHANAB, BALMAIN, GROFF, KATZ, MEHIGAN.

3:15-4:30

  • Poetic Collaboration in Artists’ Books, Angela Alaimo O’Donnell (Chair), Holly Trostle Brigham, Marilyn Nelson, Wendy Sloan
  • Spotlight Readers: January Gill O’Neil and Teri Ellen Cross Davis, introduced by Anna M. Evans

4:45-6:00

  • Poetry by the Sea Lecture: Rhythm and Affect: The Sounds of Feeling in Poetry, David Yezzi, introduced by Linda Stern

6:00-7:00 Reception

7:00-8:00 Dinner

8:30-9:45 Faculty Reading: David M. Katz, Joshua Mehigan, Clare Rossini, Alexis Sears

divider

Friday, May 24

8:00-10:00 Coffee

9:00-10:15

  • Participant Reading featuring PBTS Staff (Patricia Behrens, Nicole Caruso Garcia, Linda Stern) and Work-Study Scholars 

9:00-10:30 Allison Joseph One-Day Workshop

10:45- 12:00

  • New Books 2, Anton Yakovlev (Chair), Melissa Balmain, David M. Katz, Chelsea Woodard
  • Moving Images: Where Poetry Meets the Screen, Austin Allen (Chair), Joshua Mehigan, Alexis Sears

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00-3:00 Two- and Three-Day Workshops and Seminars: ABUSHANAB, BALMAIN, KATZ, MEHIGAN.

Good-bye until next year!
Adiós hasta el próximo año!
Au revoir jusqu’à l’année prochaine!
Auf Wiedersehen bis zum nächsten Jahr!
Arrivederci al prossimo anno!
Vaarwel tot volgend jaar!

Tuesday, May 21
Wednesday, May 22
Thursday, May 23
Friday, May 24

All panels are subject to change